CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J85411

Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of dyed polyester/spandex blend weft knit fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Poly/Spandex Knit” K 3079-33, is a dyed weft knit fabric composed of 98% polyester and 2% spandex. It is characterized by an intricate knit pattern creating a variety of textures on the fabric’s surface. Weighing 254.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 122 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the dyed weft knit fabric will be 6006.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

At this time goods classifiable in subheading 6006.32.0080, HTS, that are produced in Taiwan are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division